Setrics Tracker

free shipping on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Stearyl Alcohol

Plant-based fatty alcohol Stearyl Alcohol

Ingredient Name: Stearyl Alcohol

What is it? Stearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol derived from plant sources, including coconut and palm kernel oils, and is not to be confused with ethyl-based drying alcohols.  It’s commonly used in cosmetics and creams as a conditioner, natural emulsifier, and moisturizer 

Nourishing properties:

  • Helps mix water and oil compounds
  • Moisturizes and conditions 

Why do we use it? We use it in our Scalp Therapy Conditioner to deliver deep moisture to the hair while soothing the scalp.

 

 

References 

“Stearyl Alcohol.” National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Database, U.S. National Library of Medicine, pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/1-octadecanol.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

TEST123