Setrics Tracker

free shipping on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

PRIVACY POLICY

PURIYA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

This website (the “Site”) is operated by IPC Republic, Inc. under its brand name Puriya. Throughout the Site and this Privacy Policy, the terms “Puriya”, “we”, “us” and “ours” refer to IPC Republic, Inc. We provide this Privacy Policy to explain how Puriya collects, uses and shares information from you when you use the Site and/or submit an online order, and to help you make an informed decision as to whether to use or continue using the Site. 

 

By using the Site, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  • COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site.

 

Personal Information Provided by You

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site and as part of the buying and selling process, Puriya collects personally identifiable information, such as your name, address and email address.

 

Device/Internet Connection Information

When you use the Site, we automatically gather information made available by your web browser (such as Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome), Internet service provider (such as Comcast or Cox), and device (such as your computer, phone, or tablet), depending on your settings for each.  For example, we may collect your IP address, information about the operating system or type of device you use, the date and time you access the Site, your log in attempts, and the location of your device.

 

Information Provided by Third Parties

Puriya may receive information about you and your Internet activities if you have provided it to a Third Party and we subsequently purchase, license, or otherwise acquire the information from the Third Party. These Third Parties may have collected such information by placing Cookies on your device, using web beacons, gathering IP addresses and log data, and so forth as described below.

 

Payment Information

All payments are processed by third-party vendors, and not Puriya itself. If you make a purchase on the Site, we will collect credit card numbers and related information, such as billing address, card number, and the expiration date of the card, but such information is sent directly to our payment processors using PCI Compliant rules/software and is never stored or otherwise retained by Puriya. Additional information about the security of your Payment Information is below.

 

Other Information

From time to time, we may obtain other information from you, such as when you request assistance through our customer service department, and when you voluntarily subscribe to Puriya promotions, reminders or newsletters. You will always be asked to provide such other information voluntarily, and we will not collect it without your permission.

 

  • COLLECTION OF INFORMATION THROUGH COOKIES

“Cookies” are files that are placed on your computer or other device by websites you visit. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify you as a unique user of the Site. Cookies serve a lot of purposes and, among other things, help to customize your Internet experience, keep you logged into websites, remember your search terms, and advertise products or services to you. Some Cookies include tracking technology, such as web beacons, that can be used to track online behavioral habits for measurement and marketing purposes.

 

Puriya currently uses Cookies and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information we already have in our database, for the following purposes:

 

  • To Verify You. We use Cookies to verify your account and make it so you do not have to reenter your information each time you use the Site.
  • To Analyze User Trends. We also use Cookies for analytics and performance—that is, to gather information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Site and other Third-Party partners and figure out how to do it better.
  • To Provide Support to You. We also use Cookies, including those placed by Third Parties, to provide customer support services.
  • To Advertise to You. We also use Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by Third Parties such as Google and Facebook, to deliver Personalized Ads that may be of interest to you. We may also use a web beacon in email messages sent to track your response. Cookies and web beacons also help us and our Third-Party advertising partners ensure you do not see the same advertisements over and over and to identify block unwanted ads.

 

Like many websites, Puriya uses Google services and Cookies to improve the Site and advertise to users like you, as described more fully below.  As such, when you use the Site, your personal information may be shared with Google, and shared by Google with Puriya. You can learn more about how Google uses Cookies, and how to manage your Cookie preferences in your Internet browser and revoke your consent to Personalized Ads, by visiting the Google Cookie Policy.

 

Puriya also uses the Facebook cookie to deliver Personalized Ads to you. You can learn more about how Facebook gathers and uses personal information via Cookies, including how to set your Cookie preferences within Facebook, by visiting the Facebook Cookie Policy.

 

As explained below, the Site is powered by Shopify. The following is a list of Shopify cookies, with a brief explanation of the purpose of each:  

  • _session_id. This Cookie allows Shopify to store information about your session on the Site.
  • _shopify_visit, This Cookie allows Shopify’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits to the Site.
  • _shopify_uniq, This Cookie counts the number of visits to the Site by a single customer, and stores information about the contents of your shopping cart for up to two weeks.
  • _secure_session_id, This Cookie allows you to log in to the Site with your account and password.

 

Remember, you can change your Cookie settings in your Internet browser (e.g., Chrome, Edge, Firefox).

 

 

  • USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the information we’ve gathered from you, including through Cookies and web beacons, for the following purposes:

 

To Communicate with You

We use information gathered on the Site to personalize communication with you, and to respond to your requests for products, services, and information. By providing your email address to Puriya through the Site, you consent to receive emails from Puriya, including special offers from Puriya, and other advertising messages. Providing such consent is NOT a condition of purchasing any goods or services from Puriya. You can unsubscribe to advertising emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the email, or by contacting us at service@puriya.com.

 

To Improve our Services

Puriya uses the information we collect from you and other users to improve our offerings and services. For example, we may consider analytics, demographics, and user feedback collected via the Site in determining whether there is sufficient demand for a new product or service. 

 

To Improve the Site

Puriya uses the information we collect from you and other users to provide and improve the Site.  As explained above, we use Cookies, including those placed by Third Parties, to gather statistical information that helps us understand how you and other users engage with the Site and improve its performance.

 

To Personalize Your User Experience

We use information gathered from Cookies to determine whether you are logged in or not, to allow you to set personal preferences when using the Site, and to make it so you don’t have to reenter the same information when you visit the Site several times within a short timeframe.

 

To Advertise to You

We may use information gathered through Cookies and web beacons, including those placed by Third Parties, to deliver ads to you via the Site, and after you’ve left the Site, including advertising specific to your personal interests. The purpose of this practice, which is sometimes called “Personalized Ads,” “retargeting,” or “remarketing” is to deliver content and advertising that is of interest to you, and to avoid displaying irrelevant advertising to you.

 

You can better learn about such Third-Party data collection and advertising practices, including how to revoke your consent to Personalized Ads, at the following websites:

www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

www.networkadvertising.org/choices

www.aboutads.info/choices

   

In addition, we may use personal information, such as your email address, to advertise and market our products and services by through email to you, unless or until you have revoked your consent to receive marketing emails.

 

  • CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at service@puriya.com.

 

  • DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To Advertise to Others

We may share your reviews, comments, and other content uploaded by you to advertise and market our Site and the Services. If you want us to stop using the personal data you have provided in these ways, please contact us at service@puriya.com.  

To Our Affiliated Companies

Affiliated companies are different than Third Parties in that affiliated companies are businesses that are directly related to us and have common ownership with us. We may disclose, transfer, and sell your information to our affiliated companies, in which event, your information shall be treated by the affiliated companies in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should Puriya be subject to an acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control or business entity status, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your information as part of that acquisition, merger or sale.

To Our Third-Party Partners, Including Advertising Partners

We may disclose your personal information as needed to our Third-Party service providers and advertising partners.  For example, we may share your email address with our email fulfillment provider. 

To Comply with Legal Process and Prevent Harm

We may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes. In very rare circumstances, we may disclose personal information when we believe it is necessary in order to prevent illegal, fraudulent, or injurious actions that may cause harm to individuals..

 

  • SHOPIFY

 

Hosting

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

  • COMMUNICATIONS

By providing your name, email, and/or phone number through the Site, you hereby expressly consent to receive electronic and other communications from Puriya over the short term and periodically, including email. You may opt out of receiving electronic communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each communication, or by sending an email to service@puriya.com.  You agree that these electronic communications satisfy any legal requirements that communications or notices to you be in writing.

 

  • THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

 

Puriya does not sell any of your personal information to third-parties.

 

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation.

 

Links to Third-Party Sites

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

  • SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORAMTION

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, Puriya strives to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information.

 

When personal information, such as your credit card information, is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol and stored with a AES-256 encryption. We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that there are security and privacy risks inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control.

 

  • CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

Puriya will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to Third Parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

 

  • STORAGE IN THE UNITED STATES

Puriya stores personal information in the United States. If you are visiting the Site from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States, and all information you provide will be processed and securely maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. By using the Site, you authorize and specifically consent to the transfer of personal information to the United States and its storage and use as specified above when you provide such information to us.

 

  • ASSESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You may access all information we’ve collected about you for purposes of correcting, amending, downloading, or deleting such information. All of these can be accomplished by contacting out Privacy Compliance Officer via email at service@puriya.com.  To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

 

  • CALIFORNIA “SHINE THE LIGHT” DISCLOSURE

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information to the Site may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at service@puriya.com.

 

  • DO NOT TRACK (DNT) SIGNALS

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked.  Puriya does not currently respond to DNT requests.

 

  • CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website. Each time you use the Site, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. 

 

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy by posting such modification on this page; however, if changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or email you so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Unless we receive your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier version. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

  • QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The information gathered pursuant to this Privacy Policy is controlled by Puriya. If you would like more information about our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at service@puriya.com, or by mail at:

 

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer

IPC Republic, Inc.

233 Wilshire Blvd.

Santa Monica, California US 90401

 

 

 

Last Updated May 13, 2019

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

TEST123