Ingredient Name: Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
What is it? Shea butter comes from the seeds and fruit of the shea tree, which is native to Africa. It is naturally thick and creamy at room temperature and is roughly 60% fat, making it a highly effective moisturizer. The fatty acids in shea butter include oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid, and it also contains vitamin E.*
- Decreases skin inflammation
- Moisturizes skin
- Suitable for sensitive skin
- Restores skin elasticity
*= This information has not been approved by the FDA.
Verma, Nandini, et al. “Anti-Inflammatory Effects of Shea Butter through Inhibition of Inos, Cox-2, and Cytokines via the Nf-Kb Pathway in Lps-Activated J774 Macrophage Cells.” Journal of Complementary and Integrative Medicine, vol. 9, no. 1, 2012, pp. 1–11., doi:10.1515/1553-3840.1574.
Nisbet, Stephanie. “Skin Acceptability of a Cosmetic Moisturizer Formulation in Female Subjects with Sensitive Skin.” Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dermatology, Volume 11, 2018, pp. 213–217., doi:10.2147/ccid.s157297.
Megnanou, Rose-Monde, and Sébastien Niamke. “Improving the Optimized Shea Butter Quality: a Great Potential of Utilization for Common Consumers and Industrials.” SpringerPlus, vol. 4, no. 1, 2015, doi:10.1186/s40064-015-1454-0.
Del Rosso, James Q. “Repair and maintenance of the epidermal barrier in patients diagnosed with atopic dermatitis: an evaluation of the components of a body wash-moisturizer skin care regimen directed at management of atopic skin” Journal of clinical and aesthetic dermatology vol. 4,6 (2011): 45-55.
Varothai, S, et al. “Moisturizers for Patients with Atopic Dermatitis.” Current Neurology and Neuroscience Reports., U.S. National Library of Medicine, June 2013, www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23859407.
Bosley, Rawn E., et al. “The Science Behind Common Over-the-Counter Remedies Used in Dermatology.” JDDonline, 1 Jan. 458AD, jddonline.com/articles/dermatology/S1545961614P0960X/1