Ingredient Name: Olive Oil (Olea europaea)
What is it? Olive oil is the liquid fat derived from olives and is rich in fats, including oleic acid, vitamin E, and polyphenols. Its uses have been documented as far back as ancient Greece, and the oil is still an important part of the Mediterranean culture today. Olive oil has been extensively studied for its beneficial qualities, including its anti-inflammatory properties, lipid content, restorative effects, and impressive phytonutrients, including squalene.*
- Potent antimicrobial properties
- Hydrating oleic fatty acids
*= This information has not been approved by the FDA.
Danby, Simon G., et al. “Effect of Olive and Sunflower Seed Oil on the Adult Skin Barrier: Implications for Neonatal Skin Care.” Pediatric Dermatology, vol. 30, no. 1, 2012, pp. 42–50., doi:10.1111/j.1525-1470.2012.01865.x
Nasiri, Morteza, et al. “The Effect of Topical Olive Oil on the Healing of Foot Ulcer in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes: a Double-Blind Randomized Clinical Trial Study in Iran.” Journal of Diabetes & Metabolic Disorders, vol. 14, no. 1, 2015, doi:10.1186/s40200-015-0167-9.
Goel, Nidhi. “Antifungal Activity of Cinnamon Oil and Olive Oil against Candida Spp. Isolated from Blood Stream Infections.” Journal Of Clinical And Diagnostic Research, 2016, doi:10.7860/jcdr/2016/19958.8339.
Medina, Eduardo, et al. “Antimicrobial Activity of Olive Oil, Vinegar, and Various Beverages against Foodborne Pathogens.” Journal of Food Protection, vol. 70, no. 5, 2007, pp. 1194–1199., doi:10.4315/0362-028x-70.5.1194.
Bisignano, Giuseppe, et al. “On the In-Vitro Antimicrobial Activity of Oleuropein and Hydroxytyrosol.” Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, vol. 51, no. 8, 1999, pp. 971–974., doi:10.1211/0022357991773258.
Battinelli, L., et al. “In Vitro Antifungal and Anti-Elastase Activity of Some Aliphatic Aldehydes from Olea Europaea L. Fruit.” Phytomedicine, vol. 13, no. 8, 2006, pp. 558–563., doi:10.1016/j.phymed.2005.09.009.