Setrics Tracker

free shipping on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

Ingredient Name: Coconut-derived Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate 

What is it? Disodium cocamphodiacetate is derived from the fatty acids of coconuts and used as a natural cleanser and conditioner. It’s used often in hair products because it is such an effective yet mild cleanser that does not strip the hair of its natural oils. 

Nourishing properties:

  • Cleanses hair
  • Hypoallergenic

Why do we use it? We use disodium cocoamphodiacetate in our Scalp Therapy Shampoo as a plant-based conditioner, restorative, and cleanser.

 

References

Corazza, M, et al. “Irritant and Sensitizing Potential of Eight Surfactants Commonly Used in Skin Cleansers: an Evaluation of 105 Patients.” Current Neurology and Neuroscience Reports., U.S. National Library of Medicine, www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20920412.

“Sodium Cocoamphoacetate.” National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Database, U.S. National Library of Medicine, pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/155132.

Sign Up for Specials & Announcements

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

TEST123