Setrics Tracker

free shipping on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Decyl Polyglucoside

Ingredient Name: Plant-based Decyl Polyglucoside

What is it? Decyl polyglucoside is derived from coconut and corn sources and is a combination of fatty alcohols and glucose.  It's used in cosmetic products as a plant-based cleanser that's gentle enough for sensitive skin.

Nourishing properties:

  • Natural foaming agent
  • Gently cleanses
  • Hypoallergenic

Why do we use it? We use it in our Scalp Therapy Shampoo as a gentle yet effective natural cleanser. 

 

References

Vozmediano, et al. “Evaluation of the Irritant Capacity of Decyl Polyglucoside.” International Journal of Cosmetic Science, vol. 22, no. 1, 2000, pp. 73–81., doi:10.1046/j.1467-2494.2000.00004.x. 

Fiume, Monice M., et al. “Safety Assessment of Decyl Glucoside and Other Alkyl Glucosides as Used in Cosmetics.” International Journal of Toxicology, vol. 32, no. 5_suppl, 2013, doi:10.1177/1091581813497764.

Sign Up for Specials & Announcements

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

TEST123