Setrics Tracker

free shipping on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Cetyl Alcohol

Ingredient Name: Plant-derived Cetyl Alcohol

What is it? Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol derived from plant sources, not to be confused with the ethyl-based drying alcohols. It’s commonly used in cosmetics and creams as a natural emulsifier and moisturizer.

Nourishing properties:

  • Helps mix water and oil compounds
  • Moisturizes and conditions

Why do we use it? We use it in the Mother of All Creams to unite the water- and oil-based botanical compounds into one cohesive lotion.

 

References

“Cetyl Alcohol.” National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Database, U.S. National Library of Medicine, pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/1-Hexadecanol#section=Top.

“Cetyl Alcohol Topical : Uses, Side Effects, Interactions, Pictures, Warnings & Dosing.” WebMD, WebMD, www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-32603/cetyl-alcohol-topical/details.

Sign Up for Specials & Announcements

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

TEST123