Setrics Tracker

free shipping on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Carrot Seed Oil

Ingredient Name: Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota)

What is it? Carrot seed oil is derived from the seeds the wild carrot plant, commonly known as Queen Anne's lace. This oil is loaded with moisture-rich properties and antioxidants to deeply nourish the skin from the inside out. Research has shown carrot seed oil to have skin restorative properties, seal in hydration, fight fungus, and protect against UV rays.

Nourishing properties:

  • Promotes skin rejuvenation
  • Loaded with antioxidants and phytonutrients

Why do we use it? We use it in the Mother of All Creams for its vast array of phytonutrients and impressive hydrating qualities.

 

References

Singh, Shalini, et al. “Formulation and Evaluation of Carrot Seed Oil-Based Cosmetic Emulsions.” Journal of Cosmetic and Laser Therapy, 2018, pp. 1–9., doi:10.1080/14764172.2018.1469769.

“CARROT, WILD (Daucus Carota)Wild (Daucus Carota).” Westcott's Plant Disease Handbook, pp. 785–785., doi:10.1007/978-1-4020-4585-1_1689.

Jasicka-Misiak, Izabela, et al. “Antifungal Activity of the Carrot Seed Oil and Its Major Sesquiterpene Compounds.” Zeitschrift Für Naturforschung C, vol. 59, no. 11-12, 2004, pp. 791–796., doi:10.1515/znc-2004-11-1205.

Sign Up for Specials & Announcements

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

TEST123