Ingredient Name: Amaranth Oil (Amaranthus Cruentus and Amaranthus Hypochondriacus)
What is it? Amaranth oil is extracted from the seed of an ancient grain traced back to the Mayans and Aztecs. Touted for its impressive nutrient profile, amaranth oil contains B vitamins, vitamin E, and a high amount of essential fatty acids. It is also considered to be the best plant source of squalene, a powerful anti-inflammatory, cell growth enhancer, and anti-allergenic compound. Amaranth oil is particularly useful in allergy-caused skin conditions, but is effective in treating all irritating skin conditions, including rosacea, eczema, and psoriasis.
Why do we use it? We use it in the Mother of All Creams for its restorative and soothing effects on common skin conditions like dry skin, eczema, and dermatitis.
Tikekar, Rohan V., et al. “Processing Stability of Squalene in Amaranth and Antioxidant Potential of Amaranth Extract.” Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, vol. 56, no. 22, 2008, pp. 10675–10678., doi:10.1021/jf801729m.
Wołosik, K, et al. “The Importance and Perspective of Plant-Based Squalene in Cosmetology.” Current Neurology and Neuroscience Reports., U.S. National Library of Medicine, www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23449131.
Wolosik, Katarzyna, et al. “The Possible Pre -and Post -UVA Radiation Protective Effect of Amaranth Oil on Human Skin Fibroblast Cells.” Pharmacognosy Magazine, vol. 13, no. 50, 2017, p. 339., doi:10.4103/pm.pm_522_15.
He, Hanping. “Oil and Squalene in Amaranthus.” doi:10.5353/th_b3124419.
Montoya-Rodriguez, Alvaro, et al. “Extrusion Improved the Anti-Inflammatory Effect of Amaranth (Amaranthus Hypochondriacus) Hydrolysates in LPS-Induced Human THP-1 Macrophage-like and Mouse RAW 264.7 Macrophages by Preventing Activation of NF-kB Signaling.” Molecular Nutrition & Food Research, vol. 58, no. 5, 2014, pp. 1028–1041., doi:10.1002/mnfr.201300764.
|Subtotal|| $ 0.00|