Setrics Tracker

free shipping on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG)

Ingredient Name: Plant-based Alkyl Polyglucoside (APG)

What is it? Alkyl polyglucoside comes from plant-based fatty alcohols (such as those in coconut and corn) and plant starch.  It is a safe and natural compound that helps blend and add texture to creams, lotions, and shampoos.

Nourishing properties:

  • Eco-friendly
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Creates a smooth texture
  • Lowers surface tension 

Why do we use it? We use it in our scalp therapy shampoo as a plant-based surfactant.

 

References

Sułek, Marian Włodzimierz, et al. “Alkyl Polyglucosides as Components of Water Based Lubricants.” Journal of Surfactants and Detergents, vol. 16, no. 3, 2013, pp. 369–375., doi:10.1007/s11743-012-1428-y. 

“Alkyl Polyglucoside (C10-16) | Substance.” EWG Tap Water Database, www.ewg.org/guides/substances/151986-AlkylPolyglucosideC1016.

Stojiljković, D., et al. “Standardized Extract of Wild Apple Fruit in Alkyl-Polyglucoside-Based Cosmetic Cream - Estimation of Stability, Safety, Antioxidant Activity and Efficiency.” International Journal of Cosmetic Science, vol. 40, no. 3, 2018, pp. 285–294., doi:10.1111/ics.12462.

Sign Up for Specials & Announcements

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

TEST123