Setrics Tracker

free shipping on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Safflower Seed Oil

Ingredient Name: Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)

What is it? Safflower oil comes from the seeds of the safflower plant, which is native to Asia, the Middle East, and parts of Africa. Safflower oil contains over 70% linoleic acid, 10% oleic acid, and small amounts of stearic acid. It has been documented as one of the oldest cultivated crops dating as far back as 4,000 years and has been used in folk medicine for many types of ailments.

Nourishing properties:

  • Moisturizes skin
  • Soothes signs of irritation
  • Rich in oils

Why do we use it? We use it in the Mother of All Creams and the Wonder Balm for its luxurious texture and ultra-hydrating properties.

 

References

Delshad, Elahe, et al. “Medical Uses of Carthamus Tinctorius L. (Safflower): a Comprehensive Review from Traditional Medicine to Modern Medicine.” Electronic Physician, vol. 10, no. 4, 2018, pp. 6672–6681.,doi:10.19082/6672.

Lin, Tzu-Kai et al. “Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils” International journal of molecular sciences vol. 19,1 70. 27 Dec. 2017, doi:10.3390/ijms19010070

Santos, Clarissa, and Donald F. Weaver. “Topically Applied Linoleic/Linolenic Acid for Chronic Migraine.” Journal of Clinical Neuroscience, vol. 58, 2018, pp. 200–201., doi:10.1016/j.jocn.2018.10.013.

Yasukawa, Ken, et al. “Inhibitory Effect of Alkane-6,8-Diols, the Components of Safflower, on Tumor Promotion by 12-O-Tetradecanoylphorbol-13-Acetate in Two-Stage Carcinogenesis in Mouse Skin.” Oncology, vol. 53, no. 2, 1996, pp. 133–136., doi:10.1159/000227549.

Baumann, Leslie S. “Cosmeceutical Critique: Safflower Oil.” MDedge Psychiatry, 11 Jan. 2019, www.mdedge.com/dermatology/article/55363/aesthetic-dermatology/cosmeceutical-critique-safflower-oil.

Sign Up for Specials & Announcements

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

TEST123