Setrics Tracker

free shipping on orders over $50!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Citric Acid

Ingredient Name: Citric Acid

What is it? Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from citrus fruits, such as lemons, limes, oranges, and grapefruits. It is used as a natural pH adjuster for cosmetic products to maintain a pH similar to the skin. The skin functions most optimally when the pH is balanced. Skin that’s too acidic or too alkaline can lead to irritating conditions like eczema, dryness, and acne 

Nourishing properties:

  • Balances pH
  • Exfoliates skin
  • Promotes hydration

Why do we use it? We use it in the Mother of All Creams and our Scalp Therapy Shampoo as a natural way to balance pH and protect the skin barrier's function.

 

References

Ali, S, and G Yosipovitch. “Skin PH: From Basic Science to Basic Skin Care.” Acta Dermato Venereologica, vol. 93, no. 3, 2013, pp. 261–267., doi:10.2340/00015555-1531.

Tarun, Jose, et al. “Evaluation of PH of Bathing Soaps and Shampoos for Skin and Hair Care.” Indian Journal of Dermatology, vol. 59, no. 5, 2014, p. 442., doi:10.4103/0019-5154.139861.

Bernstein, Eric F., et al. “Citric Acid Increases Viable Epidermal Thickness and Glycosaminoglycan Content of Sundamaged Skin.” The Canadian Journal of Chemical Engineering, Wiley-Blackwell, 19 June 2013, onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1524-4725.1997.tb00391.x/abstract.

Kornhauser, Andrija. “Applications of Hydroxy Acids: Classification, Mechanisms, and Photoactivity.” Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dermatology, 2010, p. 135., doi:10.2147/ccid.s9042.

“Citric Acid.” National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Database, U.S. National Library of Medicine, pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/citric_acid.

 

Sign Up for Specials & Announcements

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $ 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods

TEST123